CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B82412

Mr. Jeffrey J. Shortess
Bonetti Steel Co. Inc.
14100 West Grandview Parkway
Sturtevant, WI 53177

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished doctor blades from Italy

Dear Mr. Shortess:

In your letter dated Feb. 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your initial letter you submitted a sample of the model BR Abrasive and C1 Super Carboset blade materials for analysis by our laboratory. The imported doctor blades made from these materials will be 3 inches in width and between .035 and .197 inch in thickness. In addition, in their imported condition one or both edges of the blades will be bevelled at an angle between 30 and 90 degrees. Based on the Customs Laboratory analysis of the sample materials you submitted, the C1 Super Carboset blade will be composed of approximately 98.7 percent by weight of bisphenol epoxy resin and 1.3 percent carbon fiber. The Customs Laboratory analysis of the material used in the BR Abrasive blade reveals it is composed of approximately 37.6 percent by weight of bisphenol epoxy resin, 56.5 percent glass fiber, and 5.8 percent silicon carbide abrasive. The blades will typically be imported in lengths of 10 meters, and your firm will trim one end of the blade by a maximum of one meter in order to produce the final length required by your customer. In letters dated June 10 and July 16, 1997 you stated that the finished C1 Super Carboset and BR Abrasive blades are principally used in the dryer section of a papermaking machine.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished C1 Super Carboset and BR Abrasive doctor blades will be 8419.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery and plant for making paper pulp, paper or paperboard by a process involving a change of temperature. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division